Frontier League Roundup: Indian River Volleyball Takes First Frontier League Division Title in Program History | Frontier League

WATERTOWN – Madison Bigelow racked up 12 kills, eight digs and eight service points as the Indian River volleyball team won its first Frontier League “A” Division title in program history with a 25-19, 25-10, 26-24 win over Watertown at Tuesday night.

Dayramis Rivera Malave generated 12 digs, 11 assists, nine service points and four kills, while Haley Keopuhiwa recorded 12 service points, six aces and three kills for the Warriors (8-3 total).

Makayla Rocha yielded 14 digs and five service points, and Alana Mastin completed a total of 13 digs for the Cyclones (5-8, 4-7).

SOUTH LEWIS 3, SANDY CREEK 1

Skye Everson gave a total of 30 assists and added three aces and seven digs as South Lewis defeated Sandy Creek 25-19, 22-25, 25-13, 25-13 in a C-Division clash in Turin.

Jada Pominville posted 10 kills and 12 points for South Lewis (13-1, 9-1), who won both games this season vs. Sandy Creek. Leah Greene contributed 16 digs.

Maiya Hathway delivered 14 service points, seven kills and five digs, while Lizzie Glazier added nine digs and six kills for Sandy Creek (9-3, 8-3).

CARTHAGE 3, THOUSANDS OF ISLANDS 1

Maddie Santamour posted 17 assists, 15 service points and seven aces as the Comets defeated the Vikings, 25-21, 18-25, 25-21, 25-14, in an interdivision game in Carthage.

Becky Steiner collected 15 service points, seven kills and three aces, while Noelle Boushie gave Carthage 12 kills and three aces (2-11, 2-10).

Thousand Islands dropped to 1-10, 1-8.

SOUTH LEWIS 3, ADIRONDACK 0

On Monday, Jada Pominville posted 11 service points, nine aces and seven kills as the Falcons took a 25-12, 25-13, 25-11 nonleague sweep of the Wildcats (4-8) in Turin.

Shaylagh Randall scored 11 service points, six kills and five aces, while Skye Everson scored 19 assists and 15 service points for South Lewis.

FIGHTERS PROCEED TO DUEL FINAL

The top seeded Indian River secured their place in the Section 3 Division I Dual Meet Final after winning their first two games in Fulton.

Indian River defeated number 7 Oswego, 65-6, in the quarter-finals, while beating fifth-seeded Liverpool 39-30 in the semi-finals. The Warriors will face third-seeded Fulton in Cicero-North Syracuse on Thursday at 6 p.m. Fulton defeated Carthage, 45-28, in a quarterfinal matchup.

In Division II of the Central Valley Academy in Ilion, No. 5 Homer won fourth-seeded General Brown, 37-36, by criteria in the quarterfinals. Seventh-seeded Canastota defeated No. 10 Beaver River, 51-21, in the first round.

LOWVILLE 40, THOUSAND ISLANDS 31

Ana Dening took 11 points when the Red Raiders upset the Vikings in a Frontier League Crossover match in Lowville.

Alyvia Millard chipped in with 10 points, while Jakayla Spencer scored a total of eight points and 18 rebounds for Lowville (5-7, 4-6).

Delaney Wiley led Thousand Islands (8-1, 7-1) with 11 points.

GENERAL BROWN 73, BEVERRIVER 18

Kori Nichols scored 18 points when the Lions defeated the Beavers in a crossover game at Beaver Falls.

Emma Dupee and Karsyn Fields each contributed 11 points for General Brown (12-1, 9-1).

Brenna Mast accelerated Beaver River (3-9, 3-8) by eight points.

WATER CITY 50, CARTHAGE 33

Ariana Verdi led the Host Cyclones to victory by 15 points in their “A” Division win over the Comets.

Penelope Brown scored 10 points for Watertown (4-8, 3-5).

Kiannah Ward was the top scorer for Carthage (1-11, 0-8) with 15 points.

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 60, LAFARGEVILLE 40

Neva Bettinger discharged for 35 points as Belleville Henderson withdrew from LaFargeville for the “D” Division victory at LaFargeville.

Raegan Riordan added 11 points for the Panthers (6-5, 4-4).

Brooke McKee accelerated LaFargeville (0-8, 0-7) with 16 points and Cadence Hutchins followed with 14.

Kaelyn Tryon scored 14 points when the Cavaliers defeated the Falcons (2-8, 2-7) in a crossover game in Turin.

Emeline Barton scored 12 points for Immaculate Heart Central (5-5, 4-5).

LOWVILLE 75, THOUSAND ISLANDS 43

Dalton Myers delivered 18 points as the Red Raiders raced to a crossover win over the Vikings in Clayton.

Brody Brown scored 14 points for Lowville (11-0, 9-0).

Matt Caprara scored 12 points for the Thousand Islands pace (5-8, 5-7).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 56, SANDY CREEK 48

Curtis Staie’s 19 points propelled the Spartans to a crossover win over the Comets at Sandy Creek.

Evan Widrick scored 13 points for South Jefferson (6-4, 4-3).

Justin Thayer scored 12 points for Sandy Creek (3-8, 3-7).

GENERAL BROWN 74, BEVERRIVER 48

Tucker Rosbrook had a total of 28 points and 15 rebounds as General Brown rolled down Beaver River in a crossover win in Dexter.

Kacy Lennox and Luke Heller each scored 14 points for the Lions (7-3, 6-3). Heller added seven rebounds. Aidan McManaman added 13 points and Ryan Hiller provided seven assists.

Kade Schneider led Beaver River (6-5, 6-4) by 10 points.

WATER CITY 132, CARTHAGE 51

Ike Woolcott and Xander Gaige each won four events when the Cyclones led the Comets in a Frontier League “A” Division meeting in Carthage.

Woolcott claimed victories in the 100-meter breaststroke, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay, while Gaige took victories in the 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle relay for Watertown (7-1, 7-0). The duo teamed up on the winning 200 medley relay for the Cyclones.

Andre Meleshchuk was a three-time winner when the Red Raiders took an interdivision meeting over the Comets in Carthage.

Meleshchuk took victories in the 200 individual medley, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay for Lowville (6-2, 6-0).

Alexander Reinsburrow won the 100 butterflies, 200 medley, 400 freestyle relay for Carthage (4-5, 3-5).

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from eligible purchases.

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.