Girls Bowling State 2022 Playoff Schedule

The girls’ bowling state finals were not held last season due to COVID-19, so bowlers from across the state are eager to return to the finals Friday through Saturday, Feb. 18-19 at the Cherry Bowl in Rockford.

A state record of 257 teams field teams this season, surpassing the previous record of 525 in 2020. To put things in perspective, there were only 83 teams in 1989 and dropped to 74 in 1992, before increasing almost every year since.

To qualify for state, teams start at the regiomals and must finish in the top four to advance to the sectionals. The top four teams at sectionals then qualify for the state. The top 10 individuals in regions not on a qualifying team advance to sectionals. The top 5 individuals in sections that are not part of a qualifying team will advance to state.

At the last state meeting in 2020, the Journal area had state qualifiers with Buffalo Grove (11th place), Conant (12th) and Hersey (22nd), along with one person from Leiden and one from the Niles North-Niles West co-op. Rebecca Howard of Buffalo Grove, who graduated in 2020, finished 13th to lead the Journal area in 2020 with a total pinfall of 2,474.

Elk Grove also had two wheelchair bowlers competing, finishing third and fourth out of five bowlers.

Here’s a rundown of where the Journal area bowlers will compete this postseason:

Palatine Hill Regional:

Venue: Beverly Lanes, 8 S. Beverly Ln., Arlington Heights

Date: Saturday 5 February

Competition begins: 9 o’clock

Journal area teams: Hersey, St. Viator (individuals), Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Conant, Stevenson, Prospect, Fremd, Palatine, Rolling Meadows

other teams: Hoffman Estates, Lake Park, Schaumburg, Vernon Hills

New region of Trier:

Venue: Classic Bowl, 8530 Waukegan Rd, Morton Grove

Date: Saturday 5 February

Competition begins: 9 o’clock

Journal area teams: Resurrection, Maine West (individuals), Niles West, Wheeling, Loyola Academy, Regina Dominican

other teams: Fenton, Amundsen (private individuals), Northside, Taft, Von Steuben, Evanston, Glenbrook North, Niles North, New Trier

Buffalo Grove Sectional

Venue: Arlington Lanes, 3435 N Kennicott Ave, Arlington Heights

Date: Saturday 12 February

Competition begins: 9 o’clock

Remark: Includes qualifications from Palatine, New Trier and TBA regions.

Leiden region:

Venue: Stardust Bowl, 37 E Lorraine Ave, Addison

Date: Saturday 5 February

Competition begins: 9 o’clock

Journal area team: Leyden

other teams: DePaul College Prep, Jones, Lake View, Lane, Lincoln Park, Payton, Phoenix Military Academy, Westinghouse College Prep, Whitney Young, York, Walther Christian (individuals), Fenwick, Oak Park-River Forest (individuals), Trinity

Hinsdale South Sectional:

Venue: Bowlero Lanes, 1555 75th St, Woodridge

Date: Saturday 12 February

Competition begins: 9 o’clock

Remark: Includes qualifiers from Leyden, Metea Valley and TBA regions.

Support local news by subscribing to the Journal & Topics in print or online.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.