Division Two leaders are fed back by Boundary B – The Voice

There was a big shock in Division Two of the Spalding and District Snooker League on Thursday night, when Division Two leaders Sutton Bridge A got a 5-1 home reverse from Boundary B.

Frame wins from Mick Walker (U35), Dougie Lythgoe (U21), Shaun Ketteringham (U14) and Steve Walker (R7) did the job for the Deepings side, as tabletop Bridge only tasted defeat for the fourth time this season.

Ketteringham also played with a clearance of 22 as his side moved away from the bottom three.

Second-placed Bourne SC C narrowed the gap at the top by three points after winning 4-2 over third-placed Services B.

In a top fight that eventually went to the final frame, Adam Braybrook (O7) saw Alan Hansard (scr) seal it for the Bourne side.

For Services, Jason Rose (U28) shone with a 39 break as he won the first frame.

The big winners of the week in Division Two were Bourne SC B, who sent visitors Services E 6-0.

All on winning form were Jake Mitchell (U28), Mark Stoker (Scr), Gary Surridge (U7), Pete Smith (Scr) and Nick Cunnington (U7).

Consti F and Donington B also won, beating Gosberton A and Consti H 4-2 respectively.

In Division One, leaders Pyramid A continue to impress after beating host Holbeach D 5-1.

In a fairly routine win, Norman Vaughan (U14) sealed the success in frame four.

Elsewhere, Bren Bowman (U56) produced the performance of the week as his Consti E side defeated Consti B 4-2.

He made a great 60 break en route to beating John Christian (R7) 101-177.

Also 4-2 winners were Consti G, who defeated host Pyramid D.

Joe Garland (scr) impressed with a break of 23 as he won the match in the penultimate frame with a win.

However, the maximum number of points was Services A when they saw Services C 6-0.

A 22 clearance from Vince Fitter (U35), Martin Spencer’s (U21) 28 break and Chris Dunmore’s (O28) 21 break were the highlights.

Down in Division Three, the top four teams all won by the same 4-2 margin as the title race remains close.

Leaders Pyramid B defeated Donington D to hold the lead, with Lester Gaunt (O49) previously making a break of 23

Richard Clark (O7) sealed the win over the last black from frame four.

Still level with them is Consti I, who overshadowed a club-wide close clash against Consti J.

The final frame proved crucial here, with David Twelves (U14) getting the job done for the high flyers.

Earlier in the game, Consti J’s Nev Vickers (R7) kept his winning run going despite falling 44 points behind John Bellerby (R7) with only the suits left.

One point back in third place, Gosberton B crawled past friendly foes Gosberton D 4-2 with Chris Mumby (R14) sealing the win over the last black.

Brad Brinkman (U14) shone with breaks of 30 and 24 for the defeated D-side.

Another point back is Whittlesey A, who completed the run of 4-2 victories by eliminating club-mates Whittlesey B.

This was decided in frame four, with Graeme Sawyer (O14) taking the main win.

Two points behind the top four in fifth place, Services D remains in the picture after a 4-2 win over Gosberton C.

Mark Howlett’s (O14) 20 break and Tanya Peel’s (scr) last frame win rocked that game.

  • The Billiards Shield of the Spalding and District Billiards League took center stage on Monday evening.

Consti A took the lead against rivals Holbeach B by the narrowest margin (560-557) in a real cracker.

Although Holbeach won two frames, a big win from Alan Hansard (R70) – making a 24-break – in the opening frame proved crucial.

Also by his Donington, which took out host Gosberton B 510-434.

Tony Scully (R60) was the star of the show for the away squad, with breaks of 35 and 25 when he beat Shane White (O40) by a huge margin of 200-34.

It was a heavy defeat for Marcus Pell (O30), with the Gosberton B-cue ace with breaks of 55 and 35 as he beat Ben Wrigglesworth (R40) in the final frame.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.