Key dates for the Women’s Super League, Challenge Cup and Rugby League World Cup for 2022 | Rugby League News


The Women’s Super League returns to Sky Sports in 2022

We’ve put together a guide to all of this year’s Women’s Super League, Challenge Cup and Rugby League World Cup matches…

Betfred Challenge Cup ladies

Sat 12 Mar: Group 2 – Huddersfield Giants vs Leeds Rhinos (2:00 PM).

Sun 13 Mar: Group 1 – Leger RL vs Warrington Wolves, Barrow Raiders vs St Helens; Group 2 – Leigh Miners Rangers vs Hull FC; Group 3 – Widnes Vikings vs York City Knights, Bradford Bulls vs Wigan Warriors; Group 4 – Castleford Tigers vs Wakefield Trinity, Oulton Raidettes vs Featherstone Rovers (2pm all).

Sun 27 Mar: Group 1 – St Helens vs Army RL, Warrington Wolves vs Barrow Raiders; Group 2 – Hull FC vs Leeds Rhinos, Leigh Miners Rangers vs Huddersfield Giants; Group 3 – Bradford Bulls vs York City Knights, Wigan Warriors vs Widnes Vikings; Group 4 – Oulton Raidettes vs Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity vs Featherstone Rovers (2pm all).

sun 3 april: Group 1 – Warrington Wolves vs St Helens, Barrow Raiders vs Army RL; Group 2 – Leeds Rhinos vs Leigh Minters Rangers, Hull FC vs Huddersfield Giants; Group 3 – York City Knights vs Wigan Warriors, Widnes Vikings vs Bradford Bulls; Group 4 – Featherstone Rovers vs Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity vs Oulton Raidettes (all 2pm).

Apr 9-10: Quarterfinals.

Apr 23-24: Semi-finals.

Sat 7 May: Final (Elland Road).

St. Helens are the current holders of the Women's Challenge Cup

St. Helens are the current holders of the Women’s Challenge Cup

Betfred Super League Women

sun 15 may: Group 1 – St Helens vs Wigan Warriors, Huddersfield Giants vs York City Knights, Castleford Tigers vs Leeds Rhinos (all 2pm); Group 2 – Barrow Raiders vs Warrington Wolves (12pm), Bradford Bulls vs Featherstone Rovers, Leigh Miners Rangers vs Wakefield Trinity (both 2pm).

Fri 20 May: Group 1 – Leeds Rhinos vs Huddersfield Giants (5:45 PM).

Sun 22 May: Group 1 – Wigan Warriors vs Castleford Tigers (2pm), York City Knights vs St Helens (5:15pm); Group 2 – Featherstone Rovers vs Barrow Raiders, Bradford Bulls vs Leigh Miners Rangers, Warrington Wolves vs Wakefield Trinity (all 2pm).

Sat 4 June: Group 2 – Wakefield Trinity vs Bradford Bulls (12:00 PM)

St Helens were crowned the 2021 Women's Super League champions with a win over Leeds Rhinos in the grand final

Use Chrome Browser for a more accessible video player

St Helens were crowned the 2021 Women’s Super League champions with a win over Leeds Rhinos in the grand final

St Helens were crowned the 2021 Women’s Super League champions with a win over Leeds Rhinos in the grand final

Sun 5 June: Group 1 – Castleford Tigers vs St Helens, Huddersfield Giants vs Wigan Warriors (2pm both), York City Knights vs Leeds Rhinos (5:30pm); Group 2 – Barrow Raiders vs Leigh Miners Rangers (12pm), Featherstone Rovers vs Warrington Wolves (2pm).

Thu 23 Jun: Group 1 – St Helens vs Leeds Rhinos (5:30pm, live on .) air sports).

Sun 26 June: Group 1 – Wigan Warriors vs York City Knights, Castleford Tigers vs Huddersfield Giants (2pm all); Group 2 – Barrow Raiders vs Leigh Miners Rangers (12pm), Bradford Bulls vs Warrington Wolves, Featherstone Rovers vs Leigh Miners Rangers (both 2pm).

Sun 3 July: Group 1 – Wigan Warriors vs Leeds Rhinos, St Helens vs Huddersfield Giants (2pm both), York City Knights vs Castleford Tigers (5:15pm); Group 2 – Warrington Wolves vs Leigh Miners Rangers (11:30am), Featherstone Rovers vs Wakefield Trinity, Barrow Raiders vs Bradford Bulls (both 2:00pm).

Former Woman of Steel Courtney Winfield-Hill left the York City Knights defense trailing behind to score for Leeds Rhinos in the 2021 Women's Super League semi-finals

Use Chrome Browser for a more accessible video player

Former Woman of Steel Courtney Winfield-Hill left the York City Knights defense trailing behind to score for Leeds Rhinos in the 2021 Women’s Super League semi-finals

Former Woman of Steel Courtney Winfield-Hill left the York City Knights defense trailing behind to score for Leeds Rhinos in the 2021 Women’s Super League semi-finals

Sun 17 July: Group 1 – St Helens vs Castleford Tigers, Leeds Rhinos vs Wigan Warriors (2pm both), York City Knights vs Huddersfield Giants (5:15pm); Group 2 – Warrington Wolves vs Bradford Bulls, Wakefield Trinity vs Barrow Raiders, Leigh Miners Rangers vs Featherstone Rovers (2pm all).

Thu 21 July: Group 1 – Leeds Rhinos vs Wigan Warriors, (5:30 p.m., live on .) air sports).

Sun 31 July: Group 1 – St Helens vs York City Knights, Huddersfield Giants vs Leeds Rhinos (both 2:00 PM); Group 2 – Barrow Raiders vs Featherstone Rovers, Leigh Miners Rangers vs Bradford Bulls, Wakefield Trinity vs Warrington Wolves (2pm all).

Sun 7 Aug: Group 1 – Leeds Rhinos vs St Helens (12:30pm), Castleford Tigers vs York City Knights, Wigan Warriors vs Huddersfield Giants (both 2:00pm); Group 2 – Bradford Bulls vs Wakefield Trinity, Leigh Miners Rangers vs Barrow Raiders, Warrington Wolves vs Featherstone Rovers (2pm all).

England international and 2021 Woman of Steel Jodie Cunningham broke her own half from the inside for a stunning try in St Helens' Women's Super League Grand Final victory over Leeds Rhinos

Use Chrome Browser for a more accessible video player

England international and 2021 Woman of Steel Jodie Cunningham broke her own half from the inside for a stunning try in St Helens’ Women’s Super League Grand Final victory over Leeds Rhinos

England international and 2021 Woman of Steel Jodie Cunningham broke her own half from the inside for a stunning try in St Helens’ Women’s Super League Grand Final victory over Leeds Rhinos

Sun 14 Aug: Group 1 – Leeds Rhinos vs Castleford Tigers (1pm), Huddersfield Giants vs St Helens (2pm), York City Knights vs Wigan Warriors (5:15pm); Group 2 – Wakefield Trinity vs Leigh Miners Rangers (12pm), Warrington Wolves vs Barrow Raiders, Featherstone Rovers vs Bradford Bulls (both 2pm).

Sun 28 Aug: Group 1 – Leeds Rhinos vs York City Knights (1pm), Wigan Warriors vs St Helens, Huddersfield Giants vs Castleford Tigers (both 2pm); Group 2 – Bradford Bulls vs Barrow Raiders, Wakefield Trinity vs Featherstone Rovers, Leigh Miners Rangers vs Warrington Wolves (2pm all).

Semi-finals: Dates and location TBC (live on air sports).

Sept 18-19: Grand Final (date and location TBC, live on air sports).

Rugby League Women’s World Cup

The English women will have a World Cup at home at the end of the year to look forward to

The English women will have a World Cup at home at the end of the year to look forward to

Tue Nov 1 (Headingley): England vs Brazil (2:30 PM), Papua New Guinea vs Canada (5:00 PM).

Wed 2 Nov (LNER Community Stadium): New Zealand vs France (5:00 PM), Australia vs Cook Islands (7:30 PM).

Sat 5 Nov. England vs Canada (DW Stadium, 12pm), Papua New Guinea vs Brazil (MKM Stadium, 5pm).

Sun 6 Nov (LNER Community Stadium): New Zealand vs Cook Islands (5pm), Australia vs France (7:30pm).

Wed Nov 9 (Headingley): Canada vs Brazil (5:00 PM), England vs Papua New Guinea (7:30 PM).

Thu 10 Nov (LNER Community Stadium): France vs Cook Islands (5:00 PM), Australia vs New Zealand (7:30 PM).

Mon 13 Nov (LNER Community Stadium): Semifinals – Group B Winner vs. Group A runner-up (5:00 PM), Group A winner vs Group B runner-up (7:30 PM).

Sat 19 Nov (Old Trafford): End (1.15 pm).

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.