Boys Swim & Dive: Warriors Swim Away From Cardinals – Brainerd Dispatch

WILLMAR — Thomas Ruhl and Cade Rosenwald were both double winners for the Brainerd Warriors beating the Willmar Cardinals?-? Thursday, January 20 to go undefeated in the Central Lakes Conference and in general.

Ruhl won the 50-meter freestyle and the 100-meter backstroke. Rosenwald’s victories came in the butterfly and breaststroke.

Cade Rosenwald

Mason Kuepers (200 free), Parker Tatge (100 free) and Sam Mattson (500 free) were also winners.

The Warriors scored a 1-2-3 sweep in the butterfly, while Mason Kuepers Rosenwald followed and Lance Zemke took third. Brainerd scored a sweep in the 500 with Logan Kuepers after Mattson and Kyler Carlson finishing third.

Ethan Paulson was third in the backstroke behind runner-up Zemke and Ruhl.

It was Zemke, Cayden Sumption, Rosenwald and Paulson who won the 200 medley together.

Ruhl, Sumption, Tatge and Kooper Frank swam the fastest time in the 400 free relay.

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Lance Zemke, Cayden Sumption, Cade Rosenwald, Ethan Paulson) 1:45.02; 2-Brainerd (Alek Kuepers, Brenden Birchacek, Baden Bastien, Thomas Ruhl) 1:52.63, 5-Brainerd (Kyler Carlson, Atreyu Marcelo, Payton Haglin, Jorey Jackson) 2:02.81

200 Freestyle: 1-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:52.58, 2-Sam McCulley (Brd) 1:59.19, 4-Kooper Frank (Brd) 2:03.87

200 individual medley: 1-David Lammers (Will) 2:13.91, 2-Parter Tatge (Brd) 2:14,00, 3-Sam Mattson (Brd) 2:26.65, 5-Josh Eberts (Brd) 2: 41.46

50 Freestyle: 1-Ruhl 22.52 2-Sumption 23.75, 5-Paulson 24.62

Diving: 1-Kale Bockelman (Will) 217.75, 2-Wyatt Gabrielson (Brd) 192.40, 3-Jalen Emslander (Brd) 180.85, 4-David Herath (Brd) 144.5

100 butterfly: 1-Rosenwald 52.40, 2-Kuepers 53.52, 3-Zemke 1:01.6

100 Freestyle: 1-Tag 52.09, 3-McCulley 53.25, 4-Bastien 55.46

500 Freestyle: 1-Mattson 5:37.7, 2-Logan Kuepers (Brd) 5:45.74, 3-Kyler Carlson 5:55.71

200 Freestyle Relay: 1-Willmar 1:36.34 2-Brainerd (Rosenwald, Bastien, McCulley, Sumption) 1:36.39; 3-Brainerd (Nolan Thiesse, Birchacek, Frank, Spencer Porter) 1:42.63, 5-Brainerd (Marcelo, Jackson, Carlson, Mattson) 1:49.77

100 backstroke: 1-Ruhl 56.47, 2-Zemke 1:01.94, 3-Paulson 1:04.79

100 breaststroke: 1-Rosenwald 1:11.19, 2-Brichacek 1:12.39, 5-Marcello 1:22.96

400 Freestyle Relay: 1-Brainerd (Ruhl, Sumption, Tatge, Frank) 3:36.22; 3-Brainerd (Paulson, Mason Kuepers, Thiesse, McCulley) 3:40.42, 5-Brainerd (Carlson, Logan Kuepers, Alek Kuepers, Mattson) 4:02.85

Conference: Brd 5-0, Will 1-4. Overall: Brd 6-0, Will 1-4. Next: Brainerd in Class 2A State True Team meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center on Saturday, January 22 at 5:00 PM.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.