Swimming and Diving Adds a Few Wins to Cleveland State on Friday Afternoon

CLEVELAND, Ohio – In addition to an already impressive season, the Indianapolis swimming and diving programs claimed a pair of victories over NCAA Division I opponent Cleveland State on Friday afternoon.

The #1-ranked men’s program secured a 169-129 win, while the #2-ranked women’s program defeated the Vikings with a convincing 216-69.

EXCELLENT EVERYWHERE

The women’s team dominated this afternoon in Cleveland with a total of 15 first places and seven B standard points. Marizel van Jaarsveld led the individual attack with three wins while Kamila Podsiadlo claimed both top spots in the diving events. On the men’s side, the Greyhounds took nine top positions and six B-Standard finishes, led individually by Liki Prema with two wins and Cedric Bussing with two B standards. Both programs were able to wipe the relays as well.

WOMEN SWIMMING: FIRST PLACE FINISH

Marizel van Jaarsveld, 100 Chest (1:01.75) *new 2nd fastest time in school history | 100 free (51:35) | 400IM (4:20.70)
Emilia Colti Dumitrescu, 1,000 free (10:21.37)
Julia magic, 100 Back (56.68)
Andrea Gomez, 200 Fly (2:08.56)
Johanna Buys, 50 Free (23.94)
Kaitlyn McCoy, 200 Back (2:02.37)
Karolina Dubcakova, 200 Chest (2:21.71)
Brynhildur Traustadottir, 500 Free (5:13.23)
Andrea Easter, 100 Fly (57.48)
-200 medley relay, Magierowska, Julia Simionic, van Jaarsveld, Buys (1: 43.95)
-200 free relay, Simioni, Gomez, Isabella Revstedt, Easter (1:38.60)

LADIES SWIMMING: B STANDARD FINISHES

-van Jaarsveld, 100 Chest (1:01.75) | 100 free (51:35) | 400IM (4:20.70)
-Colti-Dumitrescu, 1,000 Free (10:21.37), B Standard
-Dubcakova, 1,000 free (10:23.62), B standard
-Buy, 50 Free (23.94), B Standard
-McCoy, 200 back (2:02.37), B standard

WOMEN’S DIVING: OVERALL RESULTS

-1 METER
1st: Kamila Podsiadlo, 244.28
2nd: Alexis Lumaj, 222.53
-3rd: Mikaela Starr, 221.48
-5th: Sarah Kerbrat, 179.70

-3 METERS
1st: Podsiadlo, 242.40
-3rd: Starr, 228.38
-4th: Lumaj, 213.83
-5th: Kerbrat, 178.73

MEN’S SWIMMING: FIRST PLACE FINISH

Liki Prema, 100 Chest (54.23) | 200 Chest (2:02.21)
Sebastian Wenk, 1,000 free (9:22.01)
joao silva, 50 Free (20.30)
Austin Kehro, 100 Free (45.69)
Cedric Bussing, 400 IM (3:51.10) *new 2nd fastest time in school history
-200 medley relay, Jeron Thompson, Jan Zuchowicz, Kael Yorke, Silva (1:29.50)
-200 Free Relay, Thompson, diego more, Silva, Victor Antonon (1:23.03)

SWIMMING MEN: B STANDARD FINISHES

-Buessing, 1,000 free (9:27.63) | 400IM (3:51.10)
-Hint, 1,000 free (9.22.01), B standard
-Prema, 100 Breast (54.23), B Standard
-Silva, 50 Free (20.30)
Andras Tiszaic, 200 Rear (1:48.21), B Standard

MEN’S DIVES: OVERALL RESULTS

-1 METER

-1st: Julio Osuna (357.00)
-2nd: Cade Hammond (325.58)
-3rd: Jason Lenzo (273.38)
-5th: Casey Crawford (214.28)

-3 METERS

-3rd: Crawford (222.30)
-4th: Lenzo (209.93)
-6th: Osuna (179.48)

NEXT ONE
The dive team will take on IUPUI on January 27 in Indianapolis at 2:00 PM. After that, both the men’s and women’s swim and dive programs will compete in the Butler Invite on Jan. 30 in Fishers, IN.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.