Leinster Rugby | Wins for North East and South East in Sarah Robinson Cup

This week saw the second round of the Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Sarah Robinson Cup.

There were victories for North East and South East as both sides put in a good performance under the lights.

Northeast 40 Metro 14

A third quarter blowout by North East allowed them to pull back from Metro in their second round clash.

With both squads having some dominant Leinster U-18 Girls squad from last season, it was a bet on who would come out on top on a bitingly cold night at Balbriggan RFC.

Metro was eager to undo their first-round defeat and North-East were determined to get their campaign off to a steady start with a win.

The stage was set for a battle for points in front of the current Leinster and Ireland coaches.

The match started off with a lot of nerves on both sides, but as the minutes ticked by they were soon replaced by top-notch scrum and lineout work from the Metro girls, countered by backline moves from the North-East handbook.

Their cutting edge produced attempts by centers Aishling Kelly and Cara Martin, both converted by Abby Moyles.

They didn’t have a great time with the talented Eva Sterritt opening the North East defense with a strong run for an attempt, converted by scrum half Charlotte Nagle, to narrow the deficit to 14-7 at half time.

Half-backs Jade Gaffney and Moyles were able to unleash their three-quarter line afterwards.

They added further attempts from Moyles and substitutes Naoise Smith, Anna Hilliard and Sophie Murdock to complete an impressive feat.

Metro kept going until the end when flanker Isobelle O’Sullivan sprang up for their second try in the final game of the match, converted again by Nagle.

Scorers – North East: An attempt by Moyles, four drawbacks; A Kelly, C Martin, N Smith, A Hilliard, S Murdock try each; S Campbell con. Subway: E Sterritt, I O’Sullivan try each; C Nagle two drawbacks.

North-East – Sophie Woulfe (Dundalk); Skye Healy (Ashbourne), Aishling Kelly (Navan), Cara Martin (Navan), Sasha Guirey (Navan); Abby Moyles (Navan), Jade Gaffney (Navan); Lauren Fitzpatrick (Navan), Jennifer McElroy (Dundalk), Caoimhe Stewart (Ardee), Ally Cullivan (Navan), Lila O’Molloy (Dundalk), Aoife Purcell (Dundalk), Rosie Searle (Navan), Clichbon Bal

substitutions: Molly Coulter (Ashbourne), Emma Looby (Navan), Ava Galvin (Navan), Naoise Smith (Balbrigan), Ava Govern (Ardee), Shannon Campbell (Balbrigan), Anna Hillard (Navan), Sophie Murdock (Dundalk)

subway- Brooke Fagan-Merrigan (Clontarf); Grace Adams (King’s Hospital), Eva Sterritt (Greystones), Imogen Hauer (Clontarf), Sadhbh Furlong (Greystones); Hannah Scanlan (Clontarf), Charlotte Nagle (Greystones); Laoise McAuley (MU Barnhall), Anna Brennock (Old Belvedere), Aimee Breen (St Mary’s); Katie Colton (MU Barnhall), Saidhbh Poullain (DLSP), Sarah Moody (Greystones), Isobel O’Sullivan (Greystones), Abi Turner (King’s Hospital)

substitutions: Hope Lowney (MU Barnhall), Sinead Kinsella (Clontarf), Molly Fitzpatrick (Wesley), Julie Aphanacieff (Wesley), Amy Bond (Wesley), Robin Hyland (MU Barnhall)

South East 33 Midlands 0

The South East took two wins out of two over Cill Dara RFC on Monday night.

They got a flyer when Abby Healy struck in the third minute and converted the out-half as well.

It wasn’t all one-way traffic as the Midlands made a game of it and their half-backs Robyn O’Brien and Abigail Connon showed up well.

However, they just couldn’t find a way to break back and Southeast winger Orla Wafer took the second before Healy’s conversion to double the advantage in the 24th minute.

The real blow came just at halftime when Midlands couldn’t prevent center Grainne Flynn from hitting a third seven-pointer to give them a 21-0 lead at halftime.

The Midlands’ determination to carry on paid tribute to their unity of purpose and was exemplified by prop Kelly Burke.

Flanker Prudence Isaac and Wafer collected a lot of ball in the disturbance and the addition of two tries in four minutes from No 8 Jane Neill and Robyn O’Connor completed the damage.

It could have been more had it not been for the remarkable back-to-back tackles made by center Caoimhe McCormack in the final round of the game.

Scorers – Southeast: A Healy Attempt, Four Cons; J Neill, O Wafer, R O’Connor, G Flynn try each.

South East – Robyn O’Connor (Wexford); Ciara Byrne (Tullow), Grainne Flynn (Arklow), Ciara Short (Wicklow), Molly O’Gorman (Wexford); Abby Healy (Wicklow), Eve Prendergast (New Ross); Aoife Nixon (Wicklow), Ava Kavanagh (Arklow), Melissa Quirke (Wexford); Rachel Dempsey (Wexford Wanderers), Jess Griffey (Wicklow); Prudence Isaac (Arklow), Orla Wafer (Enniscorthy), Jane Neill (Arklow)

substitutions: Isabelle Cooney (Wicklow), Naoise McManus (Wexford), Anna Dempsey (Wexford), Aimee Smit (Wicklow), Molly Callery (Wicklow), Robyn Johnston (Wicklow), Maya Gaynor (Wicklow), Doireann Killoran (Arklow)

Midland – Sorcha Tierney (Raven); Roisin Bennett (Edenderry), Caoimhe McCormack (Mullingar), Siobhan Egan (Longford), Hannah Connon (Ravens); Abigail Connon (Raven), Robyn O’Brien (Mullingar); Isobel Clarke (Mullingar), Dorriean Oman (Tullamore), Kelly Burke (Mullingar); Anna-Mai O’Brien (Mullingar), Fiona Dixon (Tullamore); Olivia Craig (Edenderry), Georgia Young (Mullingar), Aoife Shakespear (Edenderry)

substitutions: Dodo Ogida (Wilson’s Hospital), Eileen Boyle (Mullingar), Meg Delaney (Ravens), Alex Levingston (Wilson’s Hospital), Sophie Traenor (Mullingar), Aoibhin O’Connor (Wilson’s Hospital)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.