Youth sports January 26, 2022: Bowling, hoop shooting and more


EVERY HOPE SHOOT

The local Elks Hoop Shoot was held on January 8 at The Courts at Real Life in Post Falls. Here are the top three placers in each age group.

AGE 8-9 GIRLS

1st Place – Lily Nelson, Mullan Trail Elementary, 14th out of 25

2nd Place – Kennedy Spencer, Ramsey Magnet, 10/25

3rd Place – Brileigh Limbery, Hayden Meadows, 25/10

AGE 8-9 BOYS

1st place – Keaton Knoll, Atlas 19/25

2nd Place – Mason Fantozzi, Hayden Meadows, 16/25

3rd Place – Austin Perkins, Dalton 14/25

AGE 10-11 GIRLS

1st Place – Jaell Hoffman, Betty Kiefer, 16/25

2nd place – Eva Barzoza, Fernan 16/25

3rd Place – Swayzie Thompson, Hayden Meadows, 25/10

AGE 10-11 BOYS

1st Place – Kamden Perkins, Dalton, 21/25

2nd Place – Nhan Babek, Ramsey Magnet, 20/25

3rd Place – Blake Baune, Canfield, 16/25

AGE 12-13 GIRLS

1st Place – Malia Miller, Timberlake Middle School, 25/25

2nd Place – Sophia Holeak, Lakes Middle School, 25/12

AGE 12-13 BOYS

1st Place – Jaxon Lysne, Post Falls Middle School, 24/25

2nd Place – Cody Trost, Canfield Middle School, 21/25

RATHDRUM PARKS AND LEISURE

Football

Winter Kickers 3 & 4 yr old futsal

Reliable Towing – Orange & Reliable Towing – Green

Madelynn Stevens (2), Hank Hubbard (5), Everson Warren (1), Boidan Wessling (1), Harlee Wynand (7), Luks Short (4)

Reliable Towing – Black & Reliable Towing – Pink

Aspen Mendenhall (2), Declan Corbit (2), Preston Carbrey (5), Dawson Churchill (2)

Reliable Tow – Neon & Reliable Tow – Blue

Waylon Chappell (6), Jesiah Kinney (6), Wyatt Amende (3), Beau Besser (3)

SPIRIT LAKES PARKS AND LEISURE

Basketball

January 18 and 22

1st/2nd GRADE DIVISION

Hougardy Hat Co. against John L. Scott Brokers 22-6; Scoring for HH were Billy Fackrell (4), Jessika Winland (4) and Sawyer Attebury (14). Scoring for JLS were Eva Savage (2), Braylee Dipolito (2) and Charlotte Jarnagan (2)

Sonrise Christian Preschool & Daycare v Young Construction 22-12; Scoring for SCPD were Grant Miller (8), Logan Swalander (4), Easton Linder (2), Gauge Powers (2) and Jonathan Beuving (2). Scoring for YC was Carson Smith (12).

DIVISION 3rd/4th Division

Cascade Industrial Services v N. Id. State Scholarship 32-0; scoring for CIS were Walker Lambrecht (2), Samuel Jarvis (14), Zane Behnke (2), Braelyn Dally (4), Dustin Shivley (10).

North Idaho Tire v Arrow Excavation 18-2; Scoring for NIT were Jesse Winland (2), Vienna Powers (6),

Brody walks (8). Scoring for Arrow Excavation was Edwin Swalander (2).

BOWLING

play competition

Week 15

Pee Be

High Scratch Game Boys: Camden McCliggott – 103

High Scratch Game Girls: Mila Butherus – 40

bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Chevy Testa – 53, Luke Barkl – 33

High Scratch Game Girls: Tori Graff – 58, Lucy Goss – 53, Stasi Jepson – 46

Preparations

High Scratch Game Boys: Karson Howell -102, Finley Minor – 78

High Scratch Game Girls: Rosy Gallegos – 146, Chloe McCliggott – 73, Abby Kuespert – 73

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boys: Caleb Kearl – 255(x2), Tyler Shoe – 215, Tyler Clarke – 202

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke – 196, Daphnee Hammond – 173, Jessabell Hart – 131

Other 200+ Games: Caleb Kearl – 235

600+ Series: Caleb Kearl – 745

Week 16

Pee Be

High Scratch Game Girls: Mila Butherus – 30

bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Luke Barkl – 19

High Scratch Game Girls: Lucy Goss – 69, Stasi Jepson – 42

Preparations

High Scratch Game Boys: Hunter McComb – 125, Karson Howell – 110, Finley Minor – 104

High Scratch Game Girls: Abby Kuespert – 79, Savannah O’Hara – 58, Stella Minor – 52

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boys: Caleb Kearl – 246, Andrew Kuespert – 232, Tyler Clarke – 225

High Scratch Game Girls: Lexi Goss – 189, Jessabell Hart – 162, Tessa Howell – 161

Other 200+ games: Caleb Kearl – 237 & 221,am Tyler Schoen – 224, 204, 201, Tyler Clarke – 214

600+ series: Caleb Kearl – 704, Tyler Shoe – 629, Tyler Clarke – 620

High School District Tournament

Boys teams

1st – Post Falls

2nd – Lewiston

3rd – Lake City

Top 10 boys singles

1st – Caleb Kearl, Timberlake – 647

2nd – Tyler Clarke, Lake City – 640

3rd – Tyler Schoen, Coeur d’Alene – 632

4th – Colin Bogaro, Lake City – 627

5th – Andrew Love, Lewiston – 626

6th – Donny Shaw, River City Middle School – 618

7th – Eric Campbell, Post Falls – 605

8th – Joseph Louis, Lewiston – 595

9th/10th- John Guier, Lewiston – 590

9/10th – Kaden Summers, Lewiston – 590

girls teams

1st – Post Falls

2nd – Lewiston

Top 10 Girls Singles

1st – Sydney Martin, Lewiston – 597

2nd – Brianna Blamires, Lewiston – 568

3rd – Allie Rider, Post Falls – 542

4th – Hali Vanhorn, Lewiston – 527

5th – Daphnee Hammond, Coeur d’Alene – 479

6th – Roxy Cummings, Post Falls – 445

7th – Ellie Powell, Post Falls – 437

8th – Katie Dewey, Lakeland Junior High – 428

9th – Addison Mueller, Post Falls – 424

10th – Merrina Allison, Lewiston – 412

River City Lanes

January 22

PREPARATIONS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Kenton Still 142, Tristan Cord 138.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES – Christopher Smith 370, Tristan Cord 361.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES – Rylee Kaup 176, 141.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES – Rylee Kaup 413, Ella Rider 378.

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Eric Campbell 201, Alex Walker 190.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES – Eric Campbell 524, Colin Borgaro 515.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES – Surrenady Alires 205, 202.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES – Surrenady Alires 508, Reagan Willey 501.

BANTAMS/PIEWEES

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Cedar Johnson 113, 108.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES – Cedar Johnson 221, Gage Killpatrick 148.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES – Addison Heberly 73, Penny Mueller 72.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES – Penny Mueller 139, Addison Heberly 129.

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by 12 noon Tuesday for publication on Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

photo

photo

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.