2022 Bay City area boys basketball district pairings, results, history

BAY CITY, MI — The Michigan High School Athletic Association announced the district pairings and schedule for the 2021-22 high school boys basketball season. Here is a look at the districts that involve the 26 teams from the MLive Bay City coverage area, with results as they become available.

Below is a look at district championship history for the Bay City area boys basketball programs.

Division 1

AT MIDLAND

Monday, March 7

7 p.m. – Bay City Central vs. Midland Dow

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 p.m. – Midland vs. Central/Dow

7 p.m. – Bay City Western vs. Mount Pleasant

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Midland Dow regional

Division 2

AT FREELAND

Monday, March 7

5:30 pm – Midland Bullock Creek vs. Saginaw Swan Valley

7 p.m. – John Glenn vs. Essexville Garber

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Freeland vs. Freeland Bullock Creek/Swan Valley

7pm – Carrollton vs. Glenn/Garber

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Alma regional

AT REMUS CHIPPEWA HILLS

Monday, March 7

7 p.m. – Gladwin vs. Remus Chippewa Hills

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Clare vs. Gladwin/Chippewa Hills

7 pm – Standish-Sterling vs. Ogemaw Heights

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Petosky regional

Division 3

AT FLINT NEW STANDARD

Monday, March 7

5:30 pm – New Lothrop vs. Vassar

7 p.m. – Burton Madison vs. Montrose

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Flint Beecher vs. Flint Beecher New Lothrop/Vassar

7 p.m. – Reese vs. Reese Madison/Montrose

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Flint Beecher regional

AT BAD AXE

Monday, March 7

5:30 pm – Harbor Beach vs. Unionville-Sebewaing

7 p.m. – Caro vs. Cass City

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Bad Ax vs. Harbor Beach/USA

7 p.m. – Laker vs. Caro/Cass City

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Flint Beecher regional

AT WHITTEMORE-PRESCOTT

Monday, March 7

7 p.m. – Whittemore-Prescott vs. Lincoln Alcona

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Oscoda vs. Whittemore-Prescott/Alcona

7 p.m. – Tawas vs. St Helen Heston

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Grayling regional

AT MANTON

Monday, March 7

5:30 pm – Manton vs. Roscommon

7 p.m. – Houghton Lake vs. Lake City

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Mesick vs. Manton/Roscommon

7 p.m. – Grayling vs. Houghton Lake/Lake City

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Grayling regional

AT PINCONNING

Monday, March 7

7 p.m. – Pin Conning vs. beaverton

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Beal City vs. Pinconning/Beaverton

7 p.m. – Sanford Meridian vs. farwell

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Grayling regional

AT McBAIN

Monday, March 7

7 p.m. – Harrison vs. Mason County Central

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Evart vs. Harrison/Mason County Central

7 p.m. – McBain vs. LeRoy Pine River

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Grayling regional

Division 4

AT SAGINAW NOUVEL

Monday, March 7

7pm – Akron-Fairgrove vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Saginaw Arts & Sciences vs. Akron-Fairgrove/MLS

7pm – Saginaw Nouvel vs. Bay City All Saints

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regional

AT HILLMAN

Monday, March 7

5:30 pm – Hale vs. Mio

7 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Fairview

Wednesday, March 9

5:30 pm – Hillman vs. Hale/Mio

7 p.m. – Au Gres vs. Atlanta/Fairview

Friday, March 11

7pm – Championship

Winner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regional

Bay City Western’s Kaeson Frost (1) dribbles the ball down the court during a boys basketball game against Bay City Central on Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2022 at Bay City. (Kaytie Boomer | MLive.com)Kaytie Boomer | MLive.com

Bay City Area

District Championships

Boys basketball district titles since 1948 for the 26 teams currently in the MLive Bay City coverage area

Akron-Fairgrove (6) – 64-74-90-91-11-12

All Saints (18) – 69-70-73-74-75-88-89-03-04-06-08-09-10-14-15-16-17-18

Au Gres (9) – 54-59-62-67-68-82-93-14-16

Bay City Central (5) – 65-75-87-92-98

Bay City Western (3) – 91-11-12

Beaverton (20) – 51-54-55-75-76-78-84-86-89-92-95-98-01-02-13-14-15-16-17-21

Cass City (18) – 51-53-54-55-57-58-59-73-74-77-78-80-81-83-88-92-94-00

Clare (7) – 62-74-77-92-11-12-17

Essexville Garber (5) – 78-04-15-16-19

Gladwin (10) – 73-80-81-82-83-85-87-99-06-09

Hale (14) – 53-58-61-65-66-70-73-81-84-00-03-10-17-21

Harrison (13) – 50-51-54-55-56-57-59-60-67-68-72-96-01

Houghton Lake (12) – 48-49-52-53-59-60-61-66-74-83-03-05

John Glenn (5) – 67-68-02-03-13

Laker (15) – 62-66-67-71-72-79-87-89-91-92-93-94-96-98-00

Mio (35) – 48-49-51-52-59-60-69-76-77-78-79-85-86-88-89-90-91-92-94-97-98-99-00 -01-02-03-04-05-07-08-09-13-14-18-19

Ogemaw Heights (6) – 78-84-97-08-10-21

Oscoda (11) – 57-66-69-70-76-77-90-91-00-19-21

OwenGage (11) – 55-57-60-61-63-69-70-71-74-78-07

Pinconning (6) – 48-50-59-79-86-10

Reese (10) – 59-85-95-96-00-02-03-12-16-21

Roscommon (12) – 48-58-62-66-76-80-81-84-85-88-89-90

Standish-Sterling (16) – 60-62-66-67-69-71-88-93-94-96-07-11-12-14-18-19

Tawas (23) – 48-49-50-51-52-54-58-63-64-68-72-74-76-79-82-83-86-94-03-04-05-15-16

Unionville-Sebewaing (24) – 74-75-76-81-82-83-85-88-90-95-97-01-02-03-05-06-07-08-09-14-16-17 -18-19

Whittemore-Prescott (13) – 49-53-55-56-57-58-60-61-63-64-99-17-18

High school games can be viewed on livestream on the NFHS Network

If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

RELATED READING

2022 Bay City area girls basketball district results and history

Dow’s ‘third option’ makes Western gameplan go sideways in 37-point burst

Forsaking family tradition, football and basketball standout excels out of water

Alecsis Smith is four-time rebounding champ on Bay County Leaders

No extra motivation needed for Gladwin’s go-go-go defensive dynamo

One champ and 13 medalists highlight Bay City area boys wrestling finals

Bay City area girls wrestling state finals results

Thursday roundup: Team with five wins in six years now has five in a row

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.