Match play begins at 2022 Post-Standard Masters bowling event

Eight bowlers are still alive in the winners’ bracket after the first day of match play competition in the Post-Standard Masters bowling event.

The following bowlers won all three of their matches Saturday: Mike Pucino, RJ Blanchard, Chuck Pitts, Josh McClusky, Kris Goodfellow, Sal Acquaviva Jr., Kris O’Donaghy II and Ryan Graywacz.

In all, 24 bowlers are alive in the event (eight are undefeated and 16 have one loss).

Mike Obernesser had the high series on Saturday with an 806. Graywacz had the high game with a 299.

Match play continues at 10 am Sunday. Check-in begins at 9:15 am Bowlers in the winners’ bracket will sit out the first match.

Saturday match play results

Round 1

Vault 729, Piston 650

flood Jr. 599, Walden 554

Walker II 663, Stoddard 596

Pucino 616, Jones 599

LaVeck 662, Zlotnick 450

Blanchard 662, Acquaviva 513

Fenchel 667, Mackay 613

Scaia III 615, Obernesser 566

Cunningham 704, Evans 622

Clemens 583, Miller 569

Pitts 672, Bellino 542

Scannell 568, Williams 514

Chetney 677, Turbeville 558

Fedele 646, Lambrecht 632

McClusky 667, Connor 662

Cooper 725, Alexander III 699

Goodfellow 643, Volcko 609

Monaghan Jr 576, Zaia 523

Galletta 661, Owens 563

Scholefield 664, Barry 628

Stachnik 761, Noreault Jr. 618

Nichols 640, Hughes 605

Maselli Jr. 643, Capone 627

Acquaviva Jr. 707, Tice 537

Nuzzo Jr. 595, Bennett 552

O’Donaghy II 685, Paninski 635

Carlson 553, Boice 533

Whorrall II 611, Richmond 530

Arehart 714, Close 672

Bertrand 678, Jecko 675

Collins 620, Romano Jr. 563

Graywacz 645, Porter 612

Winners bracket round 1

Vault 674, Flood Jr. 526

Pucino 756, Walker II 588

Blanchard 694, LaVeck 665

Fenchel 580, Scaia III 563

Cunningham 741, Clement 603

Pitts 716, Scannell 547

Fedele 683, Chetney 673

McClusky 712, Cooper 709

Goodfellow 656, Monaghan Jr 622

Scholefield 678, Galletta 582

Stachnik 596, Nichols 563

Acquaviva Jr. 599, Maselli Jr. 572

O’Donaghy II 681, Nuzzo Jr. 649

Whorrall II 565, Carlson 505

Arehart 759, Bertrand 681

Graywacz 664, Collins 592

Winners bracket round 2

Pucino 649, Vault 618

Blanchard 664, Fenchel 569

Pitts 704, Cunningham 643

McClusky 711, Fedele 535

Goodfellow 634, Scholefield 602

Acquaviva Jr. 699, Stachnik 656

O’Donaghy II 615, Whorrall II 607

Graywacz 717, Arehart 616

Losers bracket round 1

Piston 621, Walden 591

Stoddard 534, Jones 521

Acquaviva 593, Zlotnick 499

Obernesser 806, Mackay 634

Miller 698, Evans 607

Bellino 652, Williams 563

Turbeville 673, Lambrecht 661

Alexander III 631, Connor 524

Zaia 629, Volcko 629 (Zaia won roll-off)

Barry 666, Owens 573

Hughes 645, Noreault Jr. 475

Capone 704, Tice 608

Bennett 577, Paninski 526

Boice 576, Richmond 542

Close 615, Jecko 611

Romano Jr. 623, Porter 573

Losers bracket round 2

Piston 636, Clemens 618

Scannell 595, Stoddard 509

Chetney 646, Acquaviva 564

Cooper 687, Obernesser 646

Miller 634, Flood Jr. 528

Walker II 575, Bellino 518

LaVeck 671, Turbeville 531

Alexander III 735, Scaia III 543

Nuzzo Jr. 582, Zaia 574

Barry 604, Carlson 585

Bertrand 665, Hughes 622

Capone 700, Collins 591

Monaghan Jr 616, Bennett 522

Boice 577, Galletta 469

Nichols 663, Close 607

Maselli Jr. 587, Romano Jr. 574

Losers bracket round 3

Piston 597, Scannell 542

Chetney 755, Cooper 610

Walker II 606, Miller 486

Alexander III 664, LaVeck 628

Barry 641, Nuzzo Jr. 526

Capone 601, Bertrand 596

Monaghan Jr 690, Boice 531

Maselli Jr. 632, Nichols 597

Sunday’s winners matches

puccino vs. Blanchard

Pitts vs. McClusky

Goodfellow vs. Acquaviva Jr.

O’Donaghy II vs. Graywacz

Sunday’s once-defeated matches

Piston vs. Scholefield

Chetney vs. stachnik

Walker II vs. Whorrall II

Alexander III vs. Arehart

barry vs. vault

capone vs. Fenchel

Monaghan Jr vs. Cunningham

Maselli Jr. vs. Fedele

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.