PIAA announces sites, times for Tuesday’s basketball quarterfinals

By:


Saturday, March 12, 2022 | 2:50 PM


The WPIAL is guaranteed to have a boys team in the Class 5A state championship with Laurel Highlands, New Castle, Gateway and Penn Hills all reaching the quarterfinals.

They’ll pair off Tuesday in two matchups in a doubleheader at Robert Morris’ UPMC Events Center. New Castle plays Penn Hills at 6 pm Laurel Highlands faces Gateway at 8 pm The PIAA announced sites and times for the six classifications with quarterfinals on Tuesday.

The six other classifications have quarterfinals Wednesday.

PIAA basketball playoffs

Tuesday’s games

Class 6A girls

1-1 Plymouth Whitemarsh (28-0) vs. 1-6 Perkiomen Valley (20-9) at Upper Dublin, 7 pm

3-3 Cedar Cliff (27-1) vs. 1-3 Pennsbury (25-3) at Governor Mifflin, 7 p.m.

1-2 Spring-Ford (22-6) vs. 3-1 Central Dauphin (22-4) at Manheim Township, 6 pm

11-3 Easton (27-2) vs. 7-1 mt. Lebanon (25-1) at Bald Eagle, 5 pm

Class 5A boys

1-1 Chester (20-3) vs. 3-2 Shippensburg (22-4) at Manheim Township, 7:30 pm

1-5 Marple Newtown (18-10) vs. 12-1 Imhotep Charter (25-4) at Bensalem, 7 pm

7-7 Penn Hills (20-5) vs. 7-2 New Castle (25-2) at Robert Morris, 6 pm

7-1 Laurel Highlands (27-0) vs. 7-4 Gateway (17-6) at Robert Morris, 8 pm

Class 4A boys

12-1 Neumann-Goretti (20-4) vs. 11-1 Bethlehem Catholic (21-6) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 7:30 pm

12-2 West Philadelphia (21-5) vs. 2-1 Dallas (24-3) at Liberty, 7:30 pm

12-5 Archbishop Carroll (14-10) vs. 7-2 Montour (22-5) at Penns Valley, 6 p.m.

7-1 Quaker Valley (25-0) vs. 10-1 Fairview (25-2) at Sharon, 7pm

Class 3A girls

12-1 Neumann Goretti (14-9) vs. 12-3 Conwell Egan (13-10) at Archbishop Carroll, 6 pm

2-1 Riverside (22-4) vs. 12-2 Imhotep Charter (15-9) at Liberty, 6 pm

6-1 River Valley (23-4) vs. 7-2 freedom (20-5) at Norwin, 7:30 pm

7-1 North Catholic (21-5) vs. 6-2 Forest Hills (21-7) at Norwin, 6 pm

Class 2A girls

4-3 Mt. Carmel (22-5) vs. 4-2 South Williamsport (23-4) at Danville, 7pm

4-1 Southern Columbia (27-1) vs. 6-2 Bishop McCort (25-4) at Bald Eagle, 6:30 pm

7-1 Neshannock (26-2) vs. 7-5 shenango (16-9) at Blackhawk, 7 pm

6-1 Homer Center (25-4) vs. 6-3 Bellwood-Antis (23-6) at Central Cambria, 7 pm

Class A boys

11-1 Nativity BVM (21-6) vs. 3-3 Mt. Calvary Christian (27-2) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6pm

4-1 St John Neumann (24-3) vs. 3-1 Linville Hill Christian (24-3) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7 p.m.

7-1 Bishop Canevin (22-4) vs. 7-4 Imani Christian (17-6) at Gateway, 7 pm

7-2 union (24-3) vs. 9-1 Elk County (24-5) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Chris by email at charlan@triblive.com or via Twitter

tags: Bishop Canevin, Freedom, Gateway, Imani Christian, Laurel Highlands, Montour, Mt. lebanon, Neshannock, New Castle, North Catholic, Penn Hills, Quaker Valley, Shenango, Union

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.