Himesh, Aasritha hog limelight at Telangana State Ranking Chess Tournament

Published: Published Date – 08:25 PM, Mon – 23 May 22

ALL SMILES: Winners and runners-up with their trophies.

Hyderabad: Himesh Empally bagged top honors with five points form five rounds in the U-15 boys category while Aasritha Gandham clinched gold with four points from five rounds of the 35th Telangana State Ranking U-7, U-9, U-11, U-13 , U-15 Open Chess Tournament for boys and girls held at the LB Stadium, Hyderabad on Sunday.

Meanwhile, in U-13 Ehaan Shaikh and Rimitha Reddy clinched the top honors in the boys and girls categories respectively.

Results:
(Top Ten Performers)
U-15: boys: 1 Himesh Empally, 2 Yeleti Shreyas, 3 Hriday Mundada, 4 Shaik Mohammed Irfan, 5 Krithik Molugu, 6 Archit Manas, 7 Arka Ram Mahankali, 8 Pallem Tanush, 9 Ailoni Sahasransh Reddy, 10 Oam Baheti;
girls: 1 Aasritha Gandham, 2 Nigamaa Sree, 3 L Gayatri, 4 Naanya Pipalla, 5 Manasvi Neerudi, 6 Mayavar Tejaswini, 7 Huda Fatima;

U-13: Boys: 1 Ehaan Shaikh , 2 Viraj Singh, 3 Tijil Singh, 4 Sreetej Basarkar, 5 Nirvan Bhamidi, 6 Devarakonda Vishnu Prakash, 7 Rajat Khandelwal, 8 Nevaan Meduri, 9 Kushraj Adla, 10 Nandyala Sri Rithik Reddy;
girls: 1 Reddy Rimitha R, 2 Naga Akshaya, 3 Nikita Sachin, 4 L Ojhasvitha, 5 Hasini Koppula, 6 Mayavar Yashswini, 7 Udugula Gunasree, 8 Madhu Preetha A, 9 Shaik Tahur, 10 Varnika Manepalli;

U-11: Boys: 1 Ahaan Samyak, 2 I Goutham Vardhan Reddy, 3 Vedant A Agarwal, 4 Akella Sankalp Ruthvik, 5 Purav Khandelwala, 6 L Deepak Lal, 7 Bavasamavart, 8 Vladimir Mozharov, 9 Sri Nakshath, 10 Gautam Muriki;
girls: 1 Aishwarya N, 2 Sasi Hasini Chintala, 3 Saranya Devi Narahari, 4 NehaSanvi Chitalangi, 5 Bhavya Khandelwal, 6 Lakshanya Barla, 7 Sai Susheela Reddycherla, 8 Alpana Kishore, 9 Akshara Sreehitha Devulapalli, 10 Chepuri Srikrithi;

U-9: Boys: 1 Indra Reddy P, 2 Tavish Singh, 3 Pranavaaditya Ginjupally, 4 Vedansh Chikatimarla, 5 Jashwanth Kumar Chella, 6 Krithikdev, 7 S Shashank, 8 Bobbili Devaharsha, 9 Advay Bharathram, 10 Shriraam Kapuganti;
Girls: 1 Sanaya Khandelwal, 2 Nitya Ranjan, 3 Aaditri A Maheshwari, 4 Akshaya Narahari, 5 Yukta Chowdary Nallabotula, 6 Sreshta Chowdary Nallabotula, 7 G Akshaya, 8 Akkineni Tanvi, 9 Sarvani Bhanuja, 10 Koppula Shanthi Sri Aaradhya;

U-7: Boys: 1 Jaswanth N, 2 Vishwath Sai S, 3 Hardhik Billa, 4 Rayansh Minal Lulla, 5 Gowshik Saikumar Chella, 6 Abhiram karthik, 7 Rohan Santhana, 8 Karthik Barla, 9 Siddhartha Chodisett, 10 Saathvik Chakravarthy;
girls: 1 Vamshikha Boga, 2 Jasveen Kaur, 3 Nithya Konduri, 4 Jodhaa Peddikuppa, 5 Zaynab Naeem Sultan, 6 Chaarvi Krishna, 7 Dhanvi Sara, 8gaatri Korrapati, 9 Karumanchi Ananya Sri, 10 Diyanshi Gujju.


Now you can get handpicked stories from Telangana Today on Telegram everyday. Click the link to subscribe.

Click to follow Telangana Today Facebook page and Twitter


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.